Every AMC publishes a factsheet for each scheme every month. It usually sits as a two-page PDF in the Downloads section of the fund house website. It is the cheapest research an Indian investor or distributor has access to: free and monthly, and hardly ever read.
When I teach new mutual fund distributors, I ask them to bring a printed factsheet of any fund they personally own. The pattern is always the same. They can tell me the 1-year return and nothing else. That return happens to be the one number on the page that tells you the least about what the fund will do next. The useful information sits in the smaller print: the expense ratio, the turnover, the portfolio statistics, the riskometer, the benchmark line.
This article walks through a factsheet the way a working planner reads it. If you advise clients, treat it as the minimum. If you only manage your own money, it is most of what you need.
What SEBI makes the AMC disclose
A factsheet is partly a marketing document and partly a bundle of disclosures SEBI forces the AMC to make. Knowing which parts are regulation helps you decide how much to trust them.
SEBI requires every fund house to disclose the full portfolio of every scheme monthly, on its own website and on AMFI’s, within 10 days of month-end, in a downloadable format. Debt scheme portfolios must go up every fortnight, within 5 days. NAVs are published daily. Since a SEBI circular of 5 November 2024, effective 5 December 2024, expenses, half-yearly returns and yields must be disclosed separately for direct and regular plans. A current factsheet can no longer blur the two.
So the holdings, the expense ratios, the riskometer and the benchmark are regulated disclosures. The adjectives around them (“consistent”, “time-tested”, “wealth creation”) are marketing. Read the numbers and skim the adjectives.
What the expense ratio costs you
The total expense ratio (TER) is the annual cost of running the scheme, expressed as a percentage of daily net assets. It covers management fees, administration, distribution commission in regular plans, and everything else. SEBI’s own FAQ makes two points worth remembering: the TER is fungible, meaning there is no sub-limit on any one expense as long as the total stays within the cap, and the caps themselves come from Regulation 52 of the SEBI (Mutual Funds) Regulations, 1996.
The caps step down as the fund grows. These are the slabs SEBI’s board approved in September 2018:
| Daily net assets (₹ crore) | Equity schemes | Other than equity |
|---|---|---|
| 0 to 500 | 2.25% | 2.00% |
| 500 to 750 | 2.00% | 1.75% |
| 750 to 2,000 | 1.75% | 1.50% |
| 2,000 to 5,000 | 1.60% | 1.35% |
| 5,000 to 10,000 | 1.50% | 1.25% |
| 10,000 to 50,000 | Reduces 0.05% per ₹5,000 crore | Same pattern |
| Above 50,000 | 1.05% | 0.80% |
A scheme counts as “equity” for this table if its scheme document commits at least 65% of assets to equity. Index funds and ETFs are capped at 1.00%, and close-ended equity schemes at 1.25%. On top of the base TER, SEBI permits up to 0.30% extra for retail inflows from beyond the top 30 cities, paid to distributors as trail. This B30 incentive is why a small-town MFD’s economics differ from a metro RM’s, something I covered in detail in the MFD business guide.
A percentage this small is easiest to trust once you see it in rupees. Take an illustrative case: ₹10,00,000 invested for 15 years, with the portfolio earning 12% a year before costs.
At a 2.0% TER, your net return is 12% minus 2.0%, so 10% a year:
Corpus = 10,00,000 × (1.10)^15 = 10,00,000 × 4.177 = ₹41,77,000 (approx.)
At a 0.5% TER, your net return is 11.5% a year:
Corpus = 10,00,000 × (1.115)^15 = 10,00,000 × 5.118 = ₹51,18,000 (approx.)
The gap is roughly ₹9,41,000 on a ₹10,00,000 investment, and it comes from a line most people skip. In year one the difference is only ₹20,000 against ₹5,000, which is why nobody argues about it. Fifteen years of compounding on that small annual leak is what produces the ₹9 lakh.
Two reading habits follow. First, compare the TER against the right slab. A 2.1% TER on a ₹300 crore fund is normal. The same 2.1% on a ₹8,000 crore fund means the AMC is charging well above what scale justifies. Second, compare direct with direct and regular with regular. Students in my classes regularly “discover” that some fund is cheap when they have put a direct plan TER next to a competitor’s regular plan. Direct plans, mandatory since 1 January 2013, carry no distribution commission and have a separate NAV, so the comparison across plan types means nothing.
Portfolio turnover
The portfolio turnover ratio measures how much the manager traded during the year. The standard formula, as disclosed by AMCs:
Turnover = (lower of total purchases or total sales in the period) ÷ average net assets
An illustrative case: a fund with average assets of ₹1,000 crore bought ₹450 crore of stocks and sold ₹380 crore during the year. Sales are the lower figure, so that is the number you use.
Turnover = 380 ÷ 1,000 = 38%
Loosely, 38% turnover suggests the manager holds a typical position for around two and a half years (100 ÷ 38). Every trade carries brokerage, securities transaction tax and impact cost, and those costs sit inside the NAV, over and above the TER. High turnover is a drag that never appears on any fee line.
The number only means something against the fund’s strategy, though. An arbitrage fund lives on constant buying and selling, so very high turnover there is the strategy working as intended. A momentum or dynamic asset allocation fund will naturally churn more than a buy-and-hold large-cap fund. What matters is the comparison against others in its own category, and against its own history. A rule of thumb I teach: when a self-described long-term, conviction-driven fund shows turnover jumping from 30% to 120% across a few factsheets, something has changed, and usually it is either the manager or the mandate. That is a reason to investigate, not automatically to exit.
Capture ratios
Capture ratios answer a question point-to-point returns cannot, which is how the fund behaves when the market rises and when it falls. Upside capture above 100 means the fund gains more than its benchmark in up months, and downside capture below 100 means it falls less in down months. As an illustration, a fund that averages +9.5% in months when the index gains 10% has an upside capture of 95, and if it averages -8% when the index drops 10%, its downside capture is 80. For most long-term investors the low downside number is worth more than a flashy upside one, because losses hurt compounding more than equivalent gains help it.
You will not always find capture ratios printed on Indian factsheets. Many AMCs leave them out, and you then compute them from the monthly returns or pull them from research portals. I have written a full walkthrough, with the maths and what counts as a good spread, in how CFPs evaluate mutual funds, so I will not repeat it here. That article also covers rolling returns and portfolio overlap, the two other checks that pair naturally with a factsheet reading.
The riskometer and the benchmark line
Two small items on the first page carry regulatory weight.
The riskometer, mandated in its current form by a SEBI circular of 5 October 2020, has six levels from Low to Very High. The level is computed from the actual portfolio rather than assigned once, and fund houses must re-evaluate it every month. Any change has to be communicated to unitholders by notice and by email or SMS, showing the old and the revised meter side by side. Since December 2024 it also carries a standard colour scheme, green through red. The useful habit for an advisor is watching for drift: a “Moderate” debt fund that turns “Moderately High” is quietly taking credit or duration risk it was not taking last year.
The benchmark line matters because of one word, TRI. Since a SEBI circular of 4 January 2018, applicable from February 2018, schemes must benchmark against the Total Return variant of their index, which counts dividends. Before that, many funds compared themselves to the plain price index and looked better than they were, since the price index ignores roughly the dividend yield every year. If you are reading any performance comparison from older material, check which variant was used before you believe the alpha.
AUM, manager tenure and exit load
AUM deserves a glance for two reasons. It decides which TER slab applies, as above, and at the extremes it affects strategy, since a very small fund may die or merge while a giant small-cap fund struggles to buy enough of anything meaningful. Fund manager name and tenure matter too. A 5-year track record under a manager who joined eight months ago is not his track record.
Exit load is worth confirming before you recommend any switch. SEBI’s investor FAQ gives the arithmetic: redeem 1,000 units at an NAV of ₹50 with a 1% exit load inside the load period, and the charge is 1% × 1,000 × 50 = ₹500, so you receive ₹49,500. Entry loads were abolished years ago, so anyone quoting one is misinforming you.
For debt factsheets, the numbers that replace turnover and capture ratios are the portfolio’s yield to maturity, its average maturity and modified duration, and the credit rating break-up. The principle stays the same. The factsheet tells you what risk is being taken to produce the return printed on the next page.
One number the factsheet will never show you is the commission paid to your distributor. That appears in the half-yearly Consolidated Account Statement, which SEBI requires to show the actual commission paid against your investments in absolute rupees, along with the scheme’s average TER. MFDs should know this, because informed clients will read it.
What you can skim
The big trailing-returns table (1-year, 3-year, 5-year, since inception) is the most-read and least-useful block on the page. Point-to-point returns depend heavily on the start date, which is why professionals prefer rolling returns. “Since inception” figures on a 25-year-old fund tell you about markets your client will never get back, and the chart showing ₹10,000 growing since launch is the same data in a more flattering shape.
I would also put the number of awards, the AUM growth chart and the fund philosophy paragraph in the skim pile. None of it is false. It simply does not help you decide anything.
The order I read it in
Start with the category and the benchmark, so you know what the fund is being judged against, and check that the benchmark is the TRI version.
Next, note the AUM and read the TER against the slab table. A 2.1% TER on a ₹300 crore fund needs no explanation; the same 2.1% on an ₹8,000 crore fund does, because that fund has already passed the ₹5,000 crore slab where the cap drops to 1.50%. Keep the comparison direct against direct.
Then turnover, against the category and against the fund’s own last three or four factsheets. Your 38% fund drifting to 45% is noise. A move from 30% to 120% is a question for the AMC.
Note the riskometer level and whether it has shifted since last month, since that shift is the one piece of forward-looking information on the page. Scan the top ten holdings and the sector weights for concentration, and if the client already holds two other funds in the same category, check overlap before you add a third.
If you are about to recommend a switch, confirm the exit load and do the sum before the conversation, not during it. On 1,000 units at ₹50, a 1% load is ₹500 that the new fund has to earn back before the client is even.
Returns come last, rolling if you can get them. Then write down what you saw, two or three lines, in the same file every month. One factsheet on its own tells you very little. The value appears when you can hold this month’s against the three before it.
To be clear about who needs what: if your own money sits in one or two index funds and a liquid fund, this article plus the discipline of an annual review is genuinely enough, and you do not need any paid course for it. Where the skill compounds is in advisory work, where you are forming a view across forty funds rather than one. Factsheet analysis, along with the portfolio statistics behind it, is one of the subjects we teach properly inside the CFP curriculum at House of Financial Planners in Ahmedabad, for those who want to do this work for clients.
Ten minutes a month with the factsheet is the closest most of us will get to a conversation with the fund manager, and it costs nothing.
Frequently asked questions
Where do I find a mutual fund’s factsheet?
On the AMC’s website, usually under Downloads or Literature, published monthly. SEBI separately requires every fund house to disclose complete scheme portfolios on its own website and on AMFI’s within 10 days of each month-end, so the underlying holdings data is always available even if you cannot locate the designed PDF.
Is a lower expense ratio always better?
Lower is better only when everything else is equal, which it rarely is across categories. Compare the TER with funds in the same category and the same plan type, and against the AUM slab the fund sits in. A small active fund charging near its 2.25% cap is normal; a very large fund charging near the cap deserves questions.
What is a good portfolio turnover ratio?
There is no single good number because it depends on strategy. Arbitrage and momentum-style funds will naturally show high turnover, while conviction-based equity funds tend to sit much lower. Judge it against the category and against the fund’s own history, and treat a sudden jump as a prompt to find out what changed.
Why do direct and regular plans of the same fund show different returns?
Direct plans carry no distribution expenses or commission, so their TER is lower and their NAV is tracked separately, which SEBI has mandated since 1 January 2013. Since December 2024, expenses, half-yearly returns and yields must be disclosed separately for each plan. The gap between the two return streams is effectively the annual cost of distribution.
How current is the riskometer on a factsheet?
Fund houses must re-evaluate the riskometer every month based on the actual portfolio, and any change must be communicated to unitholders by notice and by email or SMS. Since December 2024 it also uses a standard six-colour scheme from green (Low) to red (Very High), so changes are easier to spot across months.
Does the factsheet show the commission my distributor earns?
No. Commission appears in the half-yearly Consolidated Account Statement, which SEBI requires to disclose the actual commission paid to the distributor in absolute rupee terms against your investment, along with the scheme’s average TER for the half-year.
Sources
- SEBI, FAQs for Mutual Fund Investors (updated 31 August 2024): https://www.sebi.gov.in/sebi_data/faqfiles/sep-2024/1727242783639.pdf
- SEBI Board memorandum, Proposal for review of Total Expense Ratio of Mutual Fund Schemes (September 2018), including the approved TER slab structure: https://www.sebi.gov.in/sebi_data/meetingfiles/oct-2018/1539576106009_1.pdf
- SEBI circular SEBI/HO/IMD/PoD1/CIR/P/2024/150, Disclosure of expenses, half yearly returns, yield and risk-o-meter of schemes of Mutual Funds, 5 November 2024: https://www.sebi.gov.in/legal/circulars/nov-2024/disclosure-of-expenses-half-yearly-returns-yield-and-risk-o-meter-of-schemes-of-mutual-funds_88230.html
- SEBI circular SEBI/HO/IMD/DF3/CIR/P/2018/04, Benchmarking of Scheme’s performance to Total Return Index, 4 January 2018: https://www.sebi.gov.in/legal/circulars/jan-2018/benchmarking-of-scheme-s-performance-to-total-return-index_37273.html
- SEBI circular SEBI/HO/IMD/DF3/CIR/P/2020/197, Product Labeling in Mutual Fund schemes – Risk-o-meter, 5 October 2020: https://www.sebi.gov.in/legal/circulars/oct-2020/circular-on-product-labeling-in-mutual-fund-schemes-risk-o-meter_47796.html
- Nippon India Mutual Fund, Portfolio Turnover Ratio explainer: https://mf.nipponindiaim.com/investoreducation/turnover-ratio
- Bajaj Finserv AMC, What is Portfolio Turnover Ratio: https://www.bajajamc.com/knowledge-centre/what-is-portfolio-turnover-ratio-how-can-it-help-while-investing-in-mutual-funds
